• Google Ads
  • Conversion Tracking
  • Troubleshooting
  • GA4
  • Tracking

Google Ads Not Tracking Conversions: How to Fix It

By Olam Sule · Published 25 Aug 2026

TL;DR

Google Ads not tracking conversions traces to one of five faults: the conversion action shows a status other than "Recording conversions", auto-tagging is off so the GCLID never reaches your site, the GA4 key event was never imported, Consent Mode is blocking EU and UK clicks, or you are reading the number before the conversion window closes. Confirm which in Google Tag Assistant first.

Olamide Sule, founder of Dolphin Analytics: a digital analytics expert based in London, fixing broken tracking for agency and in-house clients.

Google Ads reporting zero conversions while your campaigns keep spending is a money problem, not a data one. Every day the tracking stays broken, the bidding algorithm optimises blind and you cannot tell which keywords earn their budget. The good news: the fault is almost always one of a short list of causes, and each one has a specific check. Work through them in the order below, from the fastest to confirm to the most involved.

Why has Google Ads stopped tracking conversions?

Google Ads stops tracking conversions when the chain from ad click to recorded conversion breaks at one link. The click carries a GCLID (Google Click Identifier) to your site, the conversion tag fires on the confirmation step, and Google Ads matches the two back together. Break auto-tagging, the tag, the account link, or the consent signal, and the match fails even though the sale still happens.

That is why the fix starts with finding the broken link, not rebuilding the setup. The five faults below account for nearly every case we see when an agency hands us a Google Ads account that has gone quiet. Each has a status, a tool, or a report that confirms it, so you are diagnosing from evidence, not guessing.

Check the conversion action status first

The status column on the Conversions page names the fault before you touch anything else. In Google Ads, open Goals, then Conversions, then Summary, and read the Status column against each conversion action. Google’s own conversion tracking troubleshooter lists the states, and each one points at a different fix.

The common statuses and what they mean:

StatusWhat it meansFirst move
Recording conversionsThe action is workingLook elsewhere; tracking is fine here
No recent conversionsFired before, silent nowCheck a recent site or checkout change
InactiveNo conversions ever recordedThe tag never fired; verify installation
UnverifiedTag found, no conversion seen yetComplete a real conversion and recheck
Tag inactive / No recent trafficGoogle sees no tag activityThe tag is missing or removed from the page

If the status reads “Inactive” or “Unverified”, the tag is the problem, so go to the tag check next. If it reads “No recent conversions” against an action that used to work, something changed on the site recently: a checkout redesign, a new consent banner, or a tag deleted during another change. Status values and labels change over time, so treat the wording above as a guide and read the current status against Google’s live troubleshooter.

Is the conversion tag actually firing?

A conversion cannot record if the tag never fires, so confirm the tag before you suspect anything in the account. Load your site in a Google Tag Assistant session, complete a test purchase or lead, and watch for the Google Ads conversion tag to fire on the confirmation step with the right conversion label. No fire means the fault is on the page, not in Google Ads.

The usual site-side causes are a tag removed during a redeploy, a trigger that no longer matches the confirmation page after a URL change, or a single-page checkout that never loads a fresh thank-you page for the tag to fire on. Our walk-through of how to check tracking on any website covers the same tag-firing checks step by step. Fix the trigger or reinstall the tag, fire another test conversion, and confirm the status moves to “Recording conversions” before trusting the numbers again.

Is auto-tagging on and is the GCLID reaching your site?

Conversions that fire on the site but never reach Google Ads usually fail because the GCLID went missing. Auto-tagging appends the gclid parameter to every ad click URL, and Google Ads needs that parameter to tie a conversion back to the paid click that earned it. Switch auto-tagging off, or let a redirect strip the parameter, and the conversion records with no click to attach to, so the campaign shows nothing.

Check auto-tagging in Google Ads under Admin, then Account settings: the “Auto-tagging” box must be ticked. Then click one of your own live ads and watch the landing page URL. It should carry a long ?gclid= value. If the GCLID vanishes between the ad and the final page, a redirect, a consent gateway, or a canonical rewrite is stripping query parameters before the conversion tag reads them. That single missing parameter breaks attribution for the whole account, so it is worth ruling out early.

Did the GA4 key event import into Google Ads?

Many accounts now track conversions through GA4 rather than the Google Ads tag directly, and that path breaks in its own way. The GA4 event has to be marked as a key event, then imported into Google Ads as a conversion action, and the two accounts have to stay linked. Miss any of the three and GA4 records the conversion happily while Google Ads shows nothing, because the event never crossed over.

Confirm the chain in order. In GA4, check the event is flagged as a key event under Admin, then Events. In Google Ads, open Goals, then Conversions, then confirm the GA4 key event appears as an imported conversion action, and check the Google Ads and GA4 link under Admin, then Linked accounts. Our guide to Google Analytics not tracking conversions covers the GA4 side of this in more depth, including how to confirm the event fires in DebugView before you expect Google Ads to see it.

Consent Mode decides whether a conversion signal ever leaves the browser, so a strict setup can hide real conversions. When a visitor declines analytics and advertising consent, basic Consent Mode blocks the Google tag entirely and Google Ads gets nothing. Advanced Consent Mode sends cookieless pings instead, which Google uses to model the conversions it cannot observe directly, as set out in Google’s Consent Mode documentation (Google Ads Help, checked 25 August 2026). So the count you see depends heavily on which mode you run and how many visitors accept.

A consent banner that defaults to denied, or a Consent Mode setup that never upgrades the signal when a visitor accepts, is a frequent reason UK and EU conversions look far lower than the orders in your back office. If the gap sits mostly in EU and UK traffic while other regions record normally, consent is the first suspect. A consent banner change that quietly broke GA4 data breaks Google Ads conversions the same way, since both read the same consent signal.

Are you reading the number before the conversion window closes?

Sometimes the conversion is not missing, it is just early. Google Ads can take up to three hours to show a conversion, and it credits each one to the date of the ad click, not the date the conversion happened. A sale today can appear against last week’s spend once the click’s conversion window catches up, per Google’s guidance on conversion timing (Google Ads Help, checked 25 August 2026). So a report that looks empty this afternoon may fill in over the next day or two.

Check the conversion window set on the action itself, under the conversion action settings: the default runs up to 30 days for clicks and can stretch to 90. If you are comparing today’s spend against today’s conversions, you are reading the number before the window has had time to record the late converters. Give it a full day, then judge whether a conversion is genuinely missing or simply still inside its window.

A fast diagnostic order

Run the checks in this sequence, because each one rules out a whole class of cause before you spend time on the next:

  1. Read the status column. “Inactive” or “Unverified” points at the tag; “No recent conversions” points at a recent site change.
  2. Fire a test conversion in Tag Assistant. No fire means the fault is on the page.
  3. Confirm auto-tagging and the GCLID. A stripped gclid breaks the whole account’s attribution.
  4. Trace the GA4 import and account link. GA4-tracked conversions need the key event imported and the accounts linked.
  5. Check Consent Mode and the consent banner. A denied-by-default signal hides EU and UK conversions.
  6. Check the conversion window. Late converters record against the click date, so wait a full day before calling a conversion lost.

Most quiet Google Ads accounts fail at one of the first three. If you reach the window check and the numbers still do not reconcile, the fault is usually several small ones stacked together, which is where a structured audit pays off.

Confirm the fix, then keep it honest

Getting conversions to record again is only half the job; the number also has to match reality. Once the status reads “Recording conversions”, reconcile the Google Ads figure against confirmed orders in Shopify or your CRM, because a tag firing twice can over-count as easily as a broken one under-counts. Our guide to Google Ads conversion tracking setup and fixes covers double-counting and the enhanced-conversions setup that recovers what cookies miss.

If you want a second pair of eyes before you trust the account again, run a free scan with Sonar to see what is actually firing on your site, or book the free audit and we will trace the whole chain from ad click to recorded conversion for you. Broken ad tracking spends real budget in the dark, and it is exactly the kind of fault the audit is built to catch.

Frequently asked

Why is Google Ads not recording conversions?

Google Ads stops recording conversions when the link between the ad click and the conversion breaks somewhere along the chain. The five usual causes are a conversion action stuck on a status other than "Recording conversions", auto-tagging switched off so the GCLID never reaches the landing page, a GA4 key event that was never imported as a Google Ads conversion, Consent Mode blocking hits from visitors who declined, and reading the report before the conversion window closes. Check the status column in the Conversions page first, since it names the fault for you.

Why are my conversions not showing in Google Ads?

Conversions that fire on your site but never appear in Google Ads almost always fail at the join, not the trigger. The tag records the action, but Google Ads cannot tie it back to a paid click because auto-tagging is off, the GCLID was stripped by a redirect, or the accounts are not linked. Fire a test conversion, then confirm in Google Tag Assistant that the click carried a GCLID and the conversion tag fired on the same visit.

How long does it take for conversions to show in Google Ads?

Google Ads can take up to three hours to show a conversion, and sometimes longer during processing. It also credits each conversion to the date of the ad click, not the date it happened, so a sale today can appear against last week's spend once the conversion window catches up. Wait a full day before deciding a conversion is missing rather than delayed, and check the conversion window on the action itself.

Does Consent Mode stop Google Ads tracking conversions?

It can. When a visitor declines analytics and advertising consent and Consent Mode is set to send nothing, Google Ads receives no conversion signal for that visitor. Advanced Consent Mode sends cookieless pings that Google uses to model the missing conversions, so the count recovers partially; basic Consent Mode blocks the tag outright. A consent banner that defaults to denied is a common reason EU and UK conversions read far lower than the orders you can confirm in Shopify or the CRM.

How do I check if my Google Ads conversion tag is firing?

Use Google Tag Assistant. Load your site in a Tag Assistant session, complete a test conversion, and watch for the conversion tag to fire on the confirmation step with the correct conversion label. If the tag does not fire, the fault is on the site: a missing tag, a trigger that no longer matches the page, or a checkout change that moved the confirmation URL. If it fires but Google Ads still shows nothing, the fault is in the account link or the conversion action.

Where does your data stop making sense?

Talk it through or type it out. Three questions, a few minutes. We read every transcript ourselves and reply with how we can solve your problem.

No calendar. No sales script. We review every response before suggesting a call.

  1. 01

    Where is the problem showing up?

    Tell us which numbers you don't trust, what looks broken, and where you see it: GA4, Meta, Shopify, HubSpot, or somewhere else.

  2. 02

    What have you already tried?

    Include internal fixes, agencies, freelancers, or tools. What changed, what stayed broken, and why do you think it failed?

  3. 03

    What happens if it stays broken?

    Is there a deadline, launch, reporting cycle, or campaign spend at risk? Tell us what fixing it would change.